Film Festivals

"The Big Race" (2019)

(2019) InShadow - Lisbon Screendance Film Festival (Portugal)

(2019) Dance On Screen Festival (Austria)
(2019) Polish International Film Festival (Poland)
(2019) Clones Film Festival (Ireland)
(2019) Austin Arthouse Film Festival (Semi-Finalist) (Texas)
(2019) Movimiento en Movimiento (Mexico)

(2019) Screendance IMZ Festival (Germany) 

(2019) Festival International VideoDanzaBA (Argentina)
(2019) Moving Images International Video Dance Festival (Cyprus) 

(2019) Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema (Colorado)

(2019) 10th Underground Cinema Film Festival (Dublin)

(2019) International Dance Film Festival Brussels (Belgium)

(2019) Bucharest ShortCut CineFest (Romania)
(2019) Lago Film Festival (Italy)
(2019) R.E.D International Film Festival (Norway)

      WINNER: Honorable Mention
(2019) Braga International Video Dance Festival (Portugal)

      WINNER: Third Place Award

"It's A Comedy, RELAX" (2018)
(2019) European Film Festival (Moscow)
(2018) London-Worldwide Comedy Short Film Festival
      WINNER: Honorable Mention
 

"Jilava" (2016)
(2017) Texas Christian Film Festival (Houston, Texas) 
      WINNER: "Best of Festival"
(2016) DOTS Christian Film Festival (Kenya)
     WINNER: "Best Experimental/Avant-garde Film"

(2017) International Christian Film Festival (Orlando, Florida)             

     WINNER: "Best Director"             

     Nominated "Best Short Film"             

     Nominated: "Most Inspirational Film"

(2017) Christian Life International Film Festival (Canada) 

     WINNER: Silver Award (Short Film Category)

(2017) Bucharest ShortCut CineFest (Bucharest, Romania)

     Nominated: "Best Experimental Film" 

(2017) International New York Film Festival (New York)

     WINNER: "Best Christian Film"

(2017) InShadow Film Festival (Portugal)
(2017) São Carlos Dance Film Festival (Brazil)

(2017) Utah Dance Film Festival (Orem, Utah)

(2017) Detroit Dance City Festival (Detroit, MI) 
(2017) N.C. Triad Choreography Showcase (North Carolina) 
(2017) BRAGA INTERNATIONAL VIDEO DANCE FESTIVAL (Portugal)
(2017) DeleteTV (London, UK)

(2017) Short Waves Film Festival (Poznan, Poland)

(2017) Christian Movie Festival (Koln, Germany) 
(2017) Dance On Screen Festival (Graz, Austria)
(2017) Underexposed Film Festival (Rock Hill, South Carolina) 

"Four Stages of Collapse" (2015)

(2017) Bucharest ShortCut CineFest (Romania)

       WINNER: "Best Experimental Film"

       Nominated: "Best Editor"

(2016) MOVIMIENTO EN MOVIMIENTO (Mexico)

(2016) Bushwick Film Festival (New York)

(2016) DELETE TV (Australia)

(2016) International Film Festival North Hollywood (Hollywood)
       Nominated: "Best Dance Film"

(2016) Utah Dance Film Festival (Utah)
(2015) Moving Images Video Dance Film Festival (Cyprus)
(2015) International Dance Film Festival Brussels (Belgium)
(2015) International Video Dance Film Festival Columbia (Columbia)

"2412" (2013)
(2017) Bucharest ShortCut CineFest (Romania)
       Nominated: "Best Experimental Film"

(2017) International Polish Film Festival (Poland)
       WINNER: "Best Experimental Film"

(2016) DELETE TV (Australia)
(2016) dança em foco (Brazil)
(2016) Opine Dance Film Festival (Atlanta)
(2015) InShadow Dance Film Festival (Portugal)
(2014) Dance Camera Istanbul International Dance Film Festival (Turkey)
(2014) Intervening: International Dance Video exhibition (Tawain)
(2014) Light Moves International Festival of Screendance (Ireland)

       WINNER: "Most Innovative Use of Sound"

(2014) The Norrköping Film Festival Flimmer (Sweaden)
(2014) Billingham International Folklore Festival of World Dance (UK)
(2014) Utah Dance Film Festival (Utah)
(2014) Dance On Camera (New York)
(2013) DANCE:FILM13 (Edinburgh, Scotland)

(2013) Oklahoma Dance Film Festival (Oklahoma)
(2013) Sanns Soucci Dance Film Festival (Colorado)

 

“American Overture” (2012)
(2016) DELETE TV (Australia)
(2015) d'MOTION International Dance Festival (Japan)

(2014) Billingham International Folklore Festival of World Dance (UK)
(2014) Avayava Contemporary Dance Festival (India)
(2014) Tees Dance Film Festival (UK)

(2014) Attic Rep - Sans Souci 10 Year Retrospect (San Antonio, TX)
(2014) Utah Dance Film Festival (Utah)
(2013) Bridges Museum of Art (Arkansas)
(2013) International (DMJ) Dance Media Japan Festival (Japan)
(2013) Dance on Camera (New York)
(2012) Sans Souci Festival of Dance (Bolder, CO)
(2012) Open Stage Dance Theater Festival (Poland)

      WINNER: “Best Film”
(2012) Oklahoma Dance Film Festival (Tulsa, Oklahoma)

 

“Black Train is Coming” (2011)
(2015) Ursinus College Fringe Festival (Pennsylvania)
(2015) Largo Film Festival (Italy)
(2014) BANG Video Festival of Art (Spain)

(2014) Tees Dance Film Festival (UK)
(2013) North Wales Dance Collective (Wales)
(2013) Jacob Burns Film Center (New York)
(2012) Open Stage Dance Theatre Festival (Poland)
(2012) REELDANCE (Australia)
(2012) Dance camera West (Los Angeles)
(2012) Chicago Dancing Festival (Chicago)
(2012) American Dance Festival Screen Dance (North Carolina)
(2012) International Ballet Festival of Miami (Florida)

(2012) International Dance Festival Burgundy (France)

(2012) Attic Rep (San Antonio, TX)

(2012) San Francisco Dance Festival (San Francisco, CA)
(2012) Dance on Camera (New York)

(2011) Topanga Film Festival (Los Angeles, Ca.)

(2011) Sans Souci Festival of Dance (Bolder, CO)
(2011) International Video-dance Festival Buenos Aires (Argentina)
(2011) Oklahoma Dance Film Festival (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
(2011) Cinedans International Dance Festival (Amsterdam)
(2011) SAO CARLOS VIDEODANCE FESTIVAL (Brazil)
(2011) INTERNACIONAL VIDEODANZA DEL URUGUAY (Uruguay)
(2011) DANCE:FILM 11 (Scotland)
(2011) DANSCAMDSE (Belgium)
(2011) LOIKKA Dance Film Festival (Finland)

 

“Obama Nation” (2010)

(2010) New York International Film/Video Festival (Los Angeles, Ca)
(2010) MOCKFEST - Award “Best Propaganda Film” (Los Angeles, Ca)

      WINNER: "Best Propaganda Film"


“Persecution” (2009)

(2010) The San Francisco Dance Festival (San Francisco, CA)
(2010) Ob-Art Collective Festival (Barcelona, Spain)
(2010) Sans Souci Festival of Dance (Bolder CO)
(2010) ATTIC Rep (San Antonio, TX)
(2011) Oklahoma Dance Film Festival (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
(2011) SAO CARLOS VIDEODANCE FESTIVAL (Brazil)
2011) DANSCAMDSE (Belgium)

 

Student Films
San Francisco International Film Festival
Chicago International Film Festival
San Mateo Film Festival
Mill Valley Film Festival
Ten Best of The West Film Festival
 

© 2023 by John T. Williams

  • Vimeo Social Icon
  • Instagram Clean Grey